DTC    P0A85-123    Hybrid Battery Pack Cooling Fan 1 Control Circuit High

for Preparation Click here


DESCRIPTION

  1. Refer to the description for DTC P0A84-123 (Click here).

DTC No.
INF Code
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
P0A85
123
When the output voltage of the battery cooling blower assembly (VM) is too high compared to the target control voltage range (1 trip detection)
  1. HV battery
  2. Battery cooling blower assembly (main)
  3. Battery smart unit (main)
  4. Hybrid battery junction block assembly (main)
  5. Wire harness or connector

WIRING DIAGRAM


A229505E04


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:
  1. Before inspecting or servicing the high-voltage system, be sure to follow all safety measures, such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the 3 service plug grips to prevent electrocution. Carry one of the 3 removed service plug grips in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are servicing the vehicle. Keep the other 2 service plug grips in a secure place.
  2. After removing the service plug grips, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

HINT:
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly and the electric vehicle charger assembly.

1.CHECK DTC OUTPUT (DTC P0AFC-123 IS OUTPUT)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the power switch on (IG).

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.

  1. Read output DTCs.
    Result 
    Result
    Proceed to
    P0AFC-123 is not output
    A
    P0AFC-123 is also output
    B

  1. Turn the power switch off.

  1. Disconnect the intelligent tester from the DLC3.



B
GO TO DTC CHART (Click here)
A


2.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VM VOLTAGE)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

  1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

  1. Check that the 3 service plug grips are not installed.

    CAUTION:
    Be sure to remove the 3 service plug grips before beginning work.

    NOTICE:
    After removing the service plug grips, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

  1. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

  1. Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.

  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    NOTICE:
    1. After removing the service plug grips, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
    2. If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the service plug grips removed, DTCs will be stored. If DTCs are stored, clear them using the intelligent tester.

  1. Enter the following menu items: Powertrain / HV Battery / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.

  1. Select each air volume mode (1 to 6) in the Battery Cooling Fan active test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.



    A230764E01
  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below while the cooling fan is operating.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    c5-12 (VM) - c5-6 (GND)
    Power switch on (IG)
    5 V or less

    Text in Illustration 
    *a
    Component with harness connected
    (Battery Smart Unit (Main))

    NOTICE:
    If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the service plug grips removed, DTCs will be stored. If DTCs are stored, clear them using the intelligent tester.

    HINT:
    Compare the values in each air volume mode (1 to 6).

  1. Turn the power switch off.

  1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

  1. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

  1. Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.



NG
Go to step 6
OK


3.CHECK HV BATTERY (BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

  1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

  1. Check that the 3 service plug grips are not installed.

    CAUTION:
    Be sure to remove the 3 service plug grips before beginning work.

    NOTICE:
    After removing the service plug grips, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

  1. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.



    A229484E02
  1. Disconnect connectors c5, m1 and m2 from the battery smart unit (main).



  1. Measure the resistance according to the conditions and value(s) in the tables below.


    A230773E01


    Text in Illustration 
    *a
    Rear view of wire harness connector
    (to Battery Smart Unit (Main))
    -
    -

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    m1-4 (TB0) - c5-9 (IGCT)
    Power switch off
    10 kΩ or higher
    m1-4 (TB0) - c5-3 (AM)
    Power switch off
    10 kΩ or higher
    m1-3 (TB1) - c5-9 (IGCT)
    Power switch off
    10 kΩ or higher
    m1-3 (TB1) - c5-3 (AM)
    Power switch off
    10 kΩ or higher
    m1-2 (TB2) - c5-9 (IGCT)
    Power switch off
    10 kΩ or higher
    m1-2 (TB2) - c5-3 (AM)
    Power switch off
    10 kΩ or higher
    m1-1 (TB3) - c5-9 (IGCT)
    Power switch off
    10 kΩ or higher
    m1-1 (TB3) - c5-3 (AM)
    Power switch off
    10 kΩ or higher
    m2-16 (TB4) - c5-9 (IGCT)
    Power switch off
    10 kΩ or higher
    m2-16 (TB4) - c5-3 (AM)
    Power switch off
    10 kΩ or higher
    m2-15 (TB5) - c5-9 (IGCT)
    Power switch off
    10 kΩ or higher
    m2-15 (TB5) - c5-3 (AM)
    Power switch off
    10 kΩ or higher
    m2-14 (TB6) - c5-9 (IGCT)
    Power switch off
    10 kΩ or higher
    m2-14 (TB6) - c5-3 (AM)
    Power switch off
    10 kΩ or higher
    m2-13 (TB7) - c5-9 (IGCT)
    Power switch off
    10 kΩ or higher
    m2-13 (TB7) - c5-3 (AM)
    Power switch off
    10 kΩ or higher
    m2-11 (TB8) - c5-9 (IGCT)
    Power switch off
    10 kΩ or higher
    m2-11 (TB8) - c5-3 (AM)
    Power switch off
    10 kΩ or higher
    m2-10 (TB9) - c5-9 (IGCT)
    Power switch off
    10 kΩ or higher
    m2-10 (TB9) - c5-3 (AM)
    Power switch off
    10 kΩ or higher
    m2-9 (TB10) - c5-9 (IGCT)
    Power switch off
    10 kΩ or higher
    m2-9 (TB10) - c5-3 (AM)
    Power switch off
    10 kΩ or higher
    m2-8 (TB11) - c5-9 (IGCT)
    Power switch off
    10 kΩ or higher
    m2-8 (TB11) - c5-3 (AM)
    Power switch off
    10 kΩ or higher
    m1-8 (GB0) - c5-9 (IGCT)
    Power switch off
    10 kΩ or higher
    m1-8 (GB0) - c5-3 (AM)
    Power switch off
    10 kΩ or higher
    m1-7 (GB1) - c5-9 (IGCT)
    Power switch off
    10 kΩ or higher
    m1-7 (GB1) - c5-3 (AM)
    Power switch off
    10 kΩ or higher
    m1-6 (GB2) - c5-9 (IGCT)
    Power switch off
    10 kΩ or higher
    m1-6 (GB2) - c5-3 (AM)
    Power switch off
    10 kΩ or higher
    m1-5 (GB3) - c5-9 (IGCT)
    Power switch off
    10 kΩ or higher
    m1-5 (GB3) - c5-3 (AM)
    Power switch off
    10 kΩ or higher
    m2-26 (GB4) - c5-9 (IGCT)
    Power switch off
    10 kΩ or higher
    m2-26 (GB4) - c5-3 (AM)
    Power switch off
    10 kΩ or higher
    m2-25 (GB5) - c5-9 (IGCT)
    Power switch off
    10 kΩ or higher
    m2-25 (GB5) - c5-3 (AM)
    Power switch off
    10 kΩ or higher
    m2-24 (GB6) - c5-9 (IGCT)
    Power switch off
    10 kΩ or higher
    m2-24 (GB6) - c5-3 (AM)
    Power switch off
    10 kΩ or higher
    m2-23 (GB7) - c5-9 (IGCT)
    Power switch off
    10 kΩ or higher
    m2-23 (GB7) - c5-3 (AM)
    Power switch off
    10 kΩ or higher
    m2-21 (GB8) - c5-9 (IGCT)
    Power switch off
    10 kΩ or higher
    m2-21 (GB8) - c5-3 (AM)
    Power switch off
    10 kΩ or higher
    m2-20 (GB9) - c5-9 (IGCT)
    Power switch off
    10 kΩ or higher
    m2-20 (GB9) - c5-3 (AM)
    Power switch off
    10 kΩ or higher
    m2-19 (GB10) - c5-9 (IGCT)
    Power switch off
    10 kΩ or higher
    m2-19 (GB10) - c5-3 (AM)
    Power switch off
    10 kΩ or higher
    m2-18 (GB11) - c5-9 (IGCT)
    Power switch off
    10 kΩ or higher
    m2-18 (GB11) - c5-3 (AM)
    Power switch off
    10 kΩ or higher
    m2-17 (TC0) - c5-9 (IGCT)
    Power switch off
    10 kΩ or higher
    m2-17 (TC0) - c5-3 (AM)
    Power switch off
    10 kΩ or higher
    m2-12 (TC1) - c5-9 (IGCT)
    Power switch off
    10 kΩ or higher
    m2-12 (TC1) - c5-3 (AM)
    Power switch off
    10 kΩ or higher
    m2-27 (GC0) - c5-9 (IGCT)
    Power switch off
    10 kΩ or higher
    m2-27 (GC0) - c5-3 (AM)
    Power switch off
    10 kΩ or higher
    m2-22 (GC1) - c5-9 (IGCT)
    Power switch off
    10 kΩ or higher
    m2-22 (GC1) - c5-3 (AM)
    Power switch off
    10 kΩ or higher

  1. Connect the battery smart unit (main) connectors.

  1. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

  1. Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.



NG
REPLACE HV BATTERY (Click here)
OK


4.INSPECT BATTERY SMART UNIT (MAIN)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

  1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

  1. Check that the 3 service plug grips are not installed.

    CAUTION:
    Be sure to remove the 3 service plug grips before beginning work.

    NOTICE:
    After removing the service plug grips, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

  1. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

  1. Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.

  1. Turn the power switch on (IG).



    A230764E02
  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    c5-1 (VIB0) - c5-7 (GIB0)
    Power switch on (IG)
    4.6 to 5.4 V

    Text in Illustration 
    *a
    Component with harness connected
    (Battery Smart Unit (Main))

    NOTICE:
    1. After removing the service plug grips, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
    2. If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the service plug grips removed, DTCs will be stored. If DTCs are stored, clear them using the intelligent tester.

  1. Turn the power switch off.

  1. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.



NG
REPLACE BATTERY SMART UNIT (MAIN) (Click here)
OK


5.INSPECT HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (MAIN (CURRENT SENSOR))

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

  1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

  1. Check that the 3 service plug grips are not installed.

    CAUTION:
    Be sure to remove the 3 service plug grips before beginning work.

    NOTICE:
    After removing the service plug grips, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

  1. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.



    A229482E01
  1. Disconnect connector c6 from the hybrid battery junction block assembly (main).

  1. Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.

  1. Turn the power switch on (IG).



    A229514E01
  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    c6-1 (VIB0) - c6-3 (GIB0)
    Power switch on (IG)
    4.6 to 5.4 V

    Text in Illustration 
    *a
    Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly (Main))

    NOTICE:
    1. After removing the service plug grips, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
    2. If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the service plug grips removed, DTCs will be stored. If DTCs are stored, clear them using the intelligent tester.

  1. Turn the power switch off.

  1. Connect the hybrid battery junction block assembly (main) connector.

  1. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.



NG
Go to step 9
OK

REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (MAIN) (Click here)  

6.CHECK BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (MAIN)
  1. Remove the rear deck trim cover.

  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the power switch on (IG).

  1. Enter the following menu items: Powertrain / HV Battery / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.

  1. Select each air volume mode (1 to 6) in the Battery Cooling Fan active test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.

    HINT:
    Check Cooling Fan Mode1 in the Data List. If the mode is 6, it is not necessary to perform the Active Test.

  1. Enter the following menus: All Data / VMF Fan Motor Voltage 1, Bat No.2 Fan Mtr V1 and Bat No.3 Fan Mtr V1.

  1. Check that the Data List value (VMF Fan Motor Voltage 1) is abnormal while operating the cooling fans (battery cooling blower assemblies). (*1)

  1. Turn the power switch off.



    A229507E01
  1. Switch the battery cooling blower assembly (main) with one of the other battery cooling blower assemblies (Click here).
    Text in Illustration 
    *1
    Battery Cooling Blower Assembly (Main)

  1. Turn the power switch on (IG).

  1. Enter the following menu items: Powertrain / HV Battery / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.

  1. Select each air volume mode (1 to 6) in the Battery Cooling Fan active test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.

    HINT:
    Check Cooling Fan Mode1 in the Data List. If the mode is 6, it is not necessary to perform the Active Test.

  1. Enter the following menus: All Data / VMF Fan Motor Voltage 1, Bat No.2 Fan Mtr V1 and Bat No.3 Fan Mtr V1.

  1. Check if the blower assembly (from *1 above) malfunctions in a different location while operating the cooling fans (battery cooling blower assemblies) using the Active Test.

    Result:
    Result
    Proceed to
    Malfunction is not reproduced in same blower when it is moved to another location
    A
    Malfunction is reproduced in same blower when it is moved to another location
    B

  1. Disconnect the intelligent tester from the DLC3.

  1. Turn the power switch off.

  1. Return the battery cooling blower assemblies to their original positions.



B
REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (MAIN) (Click here)
A


7.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER (MAIN) - BATTERY SMART UNIT (MAIN))

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

  1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

  1. Check that the 3 service plug grips are not installed.

    CAUTION:
    Be sure to remove the 3 service plug grips before beginning work.

    NOTICE:
    After removing the service plug grips, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

  1. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.



    A229484E01
  1. Disconnect connector c5 from the battery smart unit (main).



    A229508E01
  1. Disconnect the battery cooling blower assembly (main) connector.



    A230769E02
  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    R38-2 (VM0) - c5-12 (VM)
    Power switch off
    Below 1 Ω

    Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    R38-2 (VM0) or c5-12 (VM) - R38-1 (IG0)
    Power switch off
    10 kΩ or higher

    Text in Illustration 
    *a
    Rear view of wire harness connector
    (to Battery Smart Unit (Main))
    *b
    Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly (Main))

  1. Connect the battery cooling blower assembly (main) connector.

  1. Connect the battery smart unit (main) connector.

  1. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

  1. Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.



NG
Go to step 8
OK

REPLACE BATTERY SMART UNIT (MAIN) (Click here)  

8.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (MAIN) - HV BATTERY)
  1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

  1. Remove the rear deck trim cover.



    A230986E01
  1. Disconnect connector Rc1 from the HV battery.



    A229508E01
  1. Disconnect connector R38 from the battery cooling blower assembly (main).



    A230797E02
  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    Rc1-13 (VM) - R38-2 (VM0)
    Power switch off
    Below 1 Ω

    Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    Rc1-13 (VM) or R38-2 (VM0) - R38- 1 (IG0)
    Power switch off
    10 kΩ or higher

    Text in Illustration 
    *a
    Front view of wire harness connector
    (to HV Battery)
    *b
    Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly (Main))

    HINT:
    When the result is OK, an open in the VM circuit between the battery smart unit (main) and connector Rc1 is suspected. However, because the battery harness is not available as a supply part, if the harness cannot be repaired, replace the HV battery.

  1. Connect the battery cooling blower assembly (main) connector.

  1. Connect the HV battery connector.

  1. Install the rear deck trim cover.

  1. Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK

REPAIR HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OR REPLACE HV BATTERY 

9.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY SMART UNIT (MAIN) - HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

  1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

  1. Check that the 3 service plug grips are not installed.

    CAUTION:
    Be sure to remove the 3 service plug grips before beginning work.

    NOTICE:
    After removing the service plug grips, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

  1. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.



    A229484E01
  1. Disconnect connector c5 from the battery smart unit (main).



    A229482E01
  1. Disconnect only connector c6 from the hybrid battery junction block assembly (main).



    A230796E01
  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    c5-1 (VIB0) - c6-1 (VIB0)
    Power switch off
    Below 1 Ω
    c5-7 (GIB0) - c6-3 (GIB0)
    Power switch off
    Below 1 Ω

    Text in Illustration 
    *a
    Rear view of wire harness connector
    (to Battery Smart Unit (Main))
    *b
    Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly (Main))

    HINT:
    When the result is NG, an open in the VIB or GIB circuit between the battery smart unit (main) and battery junction block assembly (main) (current sensor) is suspected. However, because the battery harness is not available as a supply part, if the harness cannot be repaired, replace the HV battery

  1. Connect the hybrid battery junction block assembly (main) connector.

  1. Connect the battery smart unit (main) connector.

  1. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

  1. Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.



NG
REPAIR HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OR REPLACE HV BATTERY
OK

REPLACE BATTERY SMART UNIT (MAIN) (Click here)